logo

 

4/28/16- WEBSITE OUT OR ORDER!!! SORRY

CALL ... 561-271-0552 FOR INFORMATION

SCROLL DOWN FOR:
RESULTS for April 16th Eastern District Championships Results & April 9th Central District Championships

& Eastern District NOVICE CHAMPIONSHIPS Bout Sheet
Sat. April 23rd - BELOW

 Must Fight Boxing Club – 504 Edgemont Avenue – Chester, PA 19013

Weigh Ins: 5:00pm----SCALES Close 6:15pM - SHARP!!

NO WEIGHT ALLOWANCE
ALL BOXERS "MUST" MAKE WEIGHT & BE CLEAN SHAVEN BEFORE WEIGHING IN

Test Scale Available .. Request TEST WEIGHT .. prior to stepping on Scale

**  Outstanding Boxer of the Night Award to be Presented **

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

 

Bout#

RED CORNER
CENTRAL

WGT

BLUE CORNER
EASTERN

Notes

 

Match Bouts TBA

 

 

 

 

 

Erick Gandia – Indio’s BC
REGIONAL  CHAMPION – Trophy Presentation in Ring

 

114#

Boxes  @ State Championships  Harrisburg – May 7th

 

1

Wayne Hangans, Irish Boxing Club

123#

Adolfo Serrano, Harrowgate BC

3-2 Min Rounds

2

Gabriel Camaco, Lancaster BC

132#

Oscar Fuentes, Unattached

3-2 Min Rounds

3

Elving Gonzales, Allentown Int’l BC

141#

Frankie Carto, Rosati’s Gym

3-2 Min Rounds

4

Andy Bueno, Lincolnway BC

152#

Tyrone Lewis, Lonnie Young Rec

3-2 Min Rounds

5

Christopher Gaztabide, Almight BC

165#

Taquan Knight, Rock Ministries

3-2 Min Rounds

6

Cheikh Thian, Allentown Int’l BC

178#

Rayshaw Jones, James Shulers Gym

3-2 Min Rounds

7

Jesse Oltmanns, Jr., Spartan Bxg League

201#

Earl Lear Veney, Bozy’s

3-2 Min Rounds

8

Quincy Garfield, Cameron St. BC

201+

Kendall Cannida, Martin Luther King BC

3-2 Min Rounds

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

APRIL 16TH RESULTS - WINNERS IN RED


Bout
 #

RED CORNER

WGT
Championship
Bouts

BLUE CORNER

Notes

1

Adolfo Serrano, Harrowgate BC

123#
Novice

Deandre Hudson, James Shulers Gym

3-2min Rounds

2

Oscar Fuentes, Unattached

132#
Novice

Marquis Royster, Bozy’s

3-2min Rounds

3

Frankie Carto, Rosati’s Gym

141#
Novice

Elijah Hunt, Harrowgate BC

3-2min Rounds

4

Tyrone Lewis, Lonnie Young Rec

152#
Novice

Quadir Tonnell, Kingsessing BC

3-2min Rounds

5

Benjamin Anton, Attack Mode BC

165#
Novice

Taquan Knight, Rock Ministries

3-2min Rounds

6

Rayshaw Jones, James Shulers Gym

178#
Novice

Kyle Mullin, Unattached

3-2min Rounds

7

Tyrell George, Marion Anderson BC

200-#
Novice

Earl Lear Veney, Bozy’s

3-2min Rounds

8

Michael C. Kane, War Dogs

201+
Novice

Kendall Cannida, Martin Luther King BC

3-2min Rounds

9

Josue Rosa, Diesel Fit BC

114#
Open

Rasheen B. Brown, James Shulers Gym

3-3min Rounds

10

Kyree Lyons, M&M Boxing

123#
Open

Angel J. Pizarro, Bozy’s

3-3min Rounds

 

Donald Smith,, M&M Boxing

132# Open
Champion

 

 

11

Douglas Northern, James Shulers Gym

141#
Open

Nahir Albright, ABC Rec Ctr

3-3min Rounds

12

Paul Kroll, Unattached (Rivera Rec)

152#
Open

Poindexter Knight, Kingsessing BC

3-3min Rounds

13

Tyree Crowder, Lonnie Young Rec Ctr

165#
Open

Maurice Burke, Unattached

3-3min Rounds

14

Ryan Dalterio, Delco Boxing

178#
Open

Atif Oberlton, James Shuler Gym

3-3min Rounds

 

Dominique Mayfield, Kingsessing BC

200- Open
Champion

 

3-3min Rounds

 

Adam Atiyeh, Unattached

201+ Open Champion

 

 

The Following Boxers are Invited to Attend this Event 4/16/16 for their
Participation Trophy Presentation in the Ring:


Bantam-9/10

65

Juan Rivera V

 

Rock Ministries

Open Class

201+

Adam Atiyeh

 

Unattached

Jaclyne McTamney

Joe Hand's

Open

 

CENTRAL DISTRICT “CHAMPIONSHIPS” APRIL 9th RESULTS - WINNERS IN RED

Bout#

RED CORNER

WGT

BLUE CORNER

Notes

1

Brent Foster-Lincolnway BC.

70 lbs.

 

Aaron Jones-Cameron St. BC.

11-12 yrs.

3- 1 min.

2

Andres Vega-UA

80 lbs.

Jiovanni Jordan-Stick N Move.

11-12 yrs.

3- 1 min.

3

Jovaugn Stouffer-CPBC.

80 lbs.

Xavier Cuadrado-AIB.

13-14 yrs.

3- 1.5 min.

4

Kristian Rivera-CPBC.

132 lbs.

Ardrian Diaz-Hazleton BC.

15-16 yrs.

3- 2 min.

5

Julio Rodriguez-Almighty BC.

132 lbs.

Gabriel Camacho-Lancaster BC.

Novice

3- 2 min.

6

Elving Gonzales-AIB.

141 lbs.

Lazaros Cabrera-Stick N Move.

Novice

3- 2 min.

7

Aneisha Reid-Cameron St. Gym.

165 lbs.

Asya Reid-Cameron St. Gym.

Female

3- 2 min.

8

Andy Bueno-Lincolnway BC.

152 lbs.

Nicholas Batzel-UA.

Novice

3- 2 min.

9

Christopher Gaztambide-Almighty BC.

165 lbs.

Nelson Pinedalll-Stick N Move.

Novice

3- 2 min.

10

Hewitt Joseph-UA.

178 lbs.

Cheikh Thiam-AIB BC.

Novice

3- 2 min.

11

Quincy Garfield-Cameron St. Gym.

201+lbs

William Hayes-Cameron St. Gym.

Novice

3- 2 min.

12

Rafael Marzan-UA.

123 lbs.

Raheem Robinson ll-UA.

Open

3- 3 min.

13

Felix Alvarado-FF&S.

132 lbs.

Joseph Adorno-AIB.

Open

3- 3 min.

14

Osvaldo Morales-CPBC.

141 lbs.

Joshafat Ortiz-Kings Gym.

Open

3- 3 min.

15

Francis Oran-UA.

152 lbs.

Samuel Opeyemi-Ajayi-Cameron St. Gym.

Open

3- 3 min.

16

James Kelleher-Irish BC.

165 lbs.

Kashon Hutchinson-ERBC.

Open

3- 3 min.

17

Steven Ortiz-Almighty BC.

178 lbs.

Akheim Nurse-UA.

Open

3- 3 min.

CENTRAL DISTRICT UNOPPOSED/DISQUALIFIED BOXERS AS OF 4/5/16


Name

Club

Age

Record

Weight

Female

 

 

 

 

Daisy Ortiz

UA

11

0-0

106

Adriane Dorm

S&M

12

0-0

100

Jayielyz Morell

UA

12

2-2

90

Jiselle Castano

S&M

13

0-0

145

Mariana Starita

UA

13

0-0

119

A’nyal Wray

S&M

13

1-0

133

Faith Mendez (central/philly?)

Almighty BC

13

1-0

95

Jahdiyc Jordan

S&M

16

0-0

119

Casey Barnett

FF&S

26

8-4

125

BANTAM - CADETS

 

 

 

 

Jayron Adorno

UA

10

10-4

70

Mannix Martinez

CPBC

11

0-0

60

Eric Martinez

Almighty BC

11

9-4

65

Nicholas Estrada

Jinji BC

12

2-2

95

Saleh Means

Tight Rock Solid BC

13

7-4

101

Aidan Power

FF&S

14

0-0

176

David Reed

CPBC

14

0-0

85

Gabriel Hernandez

ERBC

14

2-1

125

Ryan Doherty

Jinji BC

15

0-0

95

Jerimiah Santiago

Almighty BC

15

1-2

80

Luis Morell

UA

15

17-6

90

Dionte Payne

Cameron St BC

16

0-0

201+

David Stevens

ERBC

16

22-8

189

NOVICE CLASS

 

 

 

 

Erik Gandia

 

 

 

 

Jesse Oltmans Jr.

Spartan Boxing League

23

0-0

201

 

 

 

 

 

OPEN CLASS

 

 

 

 

Daniel Sandoz

UA

23

15-20

114

Brandon Hill (Injured)

Lincolnway

27

6-7

201+

Michael Baresse – Disqualified

Irsh BC

32

5-4

201

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

 

EASTERN DISTRICT APRIL 9TH RESULTS - WINNERS IN RED

Bout#

RED CORNER

WGT

BLUE CORNER

Notes

1

Tyree Eric Arnold, ABC Rec

152#

Novice

Tyrone Lewis, Lonnie Young Rec

3-2 Min Rounds

2

Quaheem Davis, Kingsessing

152#

Novice

Quadir Tonnell, Kingsessing

3-2 Min Rounds

3

Benjamin Anton, Attack Mode

165#

Novice

Dave Bonavita, Must Fight BC

3-2 Min Rounds

4

Rahiem McEachin, Joe Hand’s BC

165#

Novice

Taquan Knight, Rock Ministries

3-2 Min Rounds

5

Joe Reavs, Joe Hand’s BC - DISQUALIFIED - No Show

 

178#

Novice

Kyle Mullin, Unattached - W/O

3-2 Min Rounds

6

Kyrie Wiggins, Joe Hand’s BC

DISQUALIFIED 0 No Show

200#

Novice

Tyrell George, Marion Anderson BC - W/O

3-2 Min Rounds

7

Vernon Daniels, Joe Hand’s BC

DISQUALIFIED - No Show

200#

Novice

Earl Lear Veney, Bozy’s

3-2 Min Rounds

8

Michael C. Kane, War Dogs

201+

Novice

Douglas Downing, Unattached (Primal)

3-2 Min Rounds

9

Joseph Washington, Washington BC

201+

Novice

Kendall Cannida, MLK BC

3-2 Min Rounds

10

Kellen Pickney, Grey’s Ferry BC

141#

Open

Douglas Northern, James Shuler’s Gym

3-3 Min

Rounds

11

Darrin Lawson, Happy hollow

141#

Open

Nahim Albright, ABC Rec

3-3 Min

Rounds

12

Paul Kroll, Rivera Rec - W/O

152#

Open

Dante R. Cobb, James Shuler’s Gym - DISQUALIFIED - No Show

3-3 Min

Rounds

13

Poindexter Knight, Kingsessing BC

152#

Open

James Martin, Bozy’s

3-3 Min

Rounds

 

 

 

 

 

 

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
RESULTS - CENTRAL DISTRICT - APRIL 2ND

Winners in Red

Bout#

RED CORNER

WGT

BLUE CORNER

Notes

1

Michael Arias-Lincolnway BC.

60 lbs.

      C

Xavier Rodriguez-Lancaster BC.

8-9-10 yrs.

3-1 min.

2

Brent Foster-Lincolnway BC.

70 lbs.

Lamaliel Cancel-UA.

11-12 yrs.

3-1 min.

3

Aiden Cruz-Kings Gym.

90 lbs.

      C

Muhammad Means-Tight Rock Solid BC.

11-12 yrs.

3-1 min.

4

Tyrone Lusane-UA.

119 lbs.

       C

Isaiah Flecha-Jinji BC.

13-14 yrs.

3-1.5 min.

5

Julio Rodriguez-Almighty BC.

132 lbs.

Edgardo Romero-Stick N Move BC.

Novice

3-2 min.

6

Keith Ulmer-FF&S BC.

141 lbs.

Lazaros Cabrera-Stick N Move BC.

Novice

3-2 min.

7

Andy Bueno-Lincolnway BC.

152 lbs.

Henry Pena-UA

Novice

3-2 min.

8

Reinaldo Rosa-CPBC.

152 lbs.

Nicholas Batzel-UA.

Novice

3-2 min.

9

Christopher Gaztambide-Almighty BC.

165 lbs.

Yomy Perez-Castro-UA.

Novice

3-2 min.

10

George Winter-UA.

201+lbs

Quincy Garfield-Cameron St. BC.

Novice

3-2 min.

11

Jose Nunez-ERBC.

201+lbs

William Hayes-Cameron St. BC.

Novice

3-2 min.

12

Rafael Marzan-UA

123 lbs.

Jonathan Torres-Indio’s BC.

Open

3-3 min.

13

Raheem Robinson-UA.

123 lbs.

Juan Sanchez-Indio’s BC.

Open

3-3 min.

14

Osvaldo Morales-CPBC.

141 lbs.

Zach Williams-AIB BC.

Open

3-3 min.

15

Joshafat Ortiz-Kings BC.

141 lbs.

Miguel Velez-UA

Open

3-3 min.

16

Kashan Hutchinson-ERBC.

165 lbs

Liam Kelleher-UA.

Open

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

RESULTS - EASTERN DISTRICT - APRIL 2ND

Winners in Red

Bout
 #

RED CORNER

WGT

BLUE CORNER

Notes

1

Natalie Dove, Rocco’s BC
13/14 yrs - 101# - Distirct Champion

MATCH BOUT
Novice-Female

Alaza Torres, Diesel Fit BC
13/14yrs – 106# - District Champion

3/1.5 Min Rounds

2

David Cook, Manayunk BC
13/14 yrs – 110 # - District Champion

MATCH BOUT
Int-Cadet

Kevin McLaughlin, Unattached
15/16 yrs – 114# - District Champion

3/1.5 Min Rounds

3

Maciel Molina, Manayunk BC
13/14 yrs – 119# - District Champion

MATCH BOUT
Intermediate

Quinton Caraballo, Unattached
13/14 yrs. – 19#

3/1.5 Min Rounds

4

Geena Sanfratello, Unattached

141#-Novice
Championships

Jawanda Henderson, MLK BC

4/2 Min Rounds

5

Tyrone Lewis, Lonnie Young RC

152#
Novice

Rahiem Davis-Cooke, Unattached (WarDog)

3/2 Min Rounds

6

Quaheem Davis, Kingsessing

152#
Novice

Jamir Guerrant-Harris, Mitch Allen BC

3/2 Min Rounds

7

Edwin Ayala, Rocco’s MMA

152#
Novice

Quadir Tonnell, Kingsessing

3/2 Min Rounds

No Bout

Tyrell George, Marion Anderson BOXES ON 4/9/16

200#
Novice

Jordan Bearden, Fight Firm - DISQUALIFIED

3/2 Min Rounds

8

Eric Gordon, Kingsessing

114 #
Open

Josue Rosa, Diesel Fit BC

3/3 Min Rounds

9

Jerrod Moner, Younmg Gunz

114#
Open

Rasheen B. Brown, James Shuler’s Gym

3/3 Min Rounds

10

Ryshine Collins, M&M Boxing

132#
Open

Brandon Pizzaro, Bozy’s

DISQUALIFIED

3/3 Min Rounds

11

Donald Smith, M&M Boxing

132#
Open

Gorwar Karyah, Mitch Allen’s BC

3/3 Min Rounds

13

Douglas Northern, James Shulers Gym

141#
Open

Anthony Ramierz, Harrowgate BC

3/3 Min Rounds

13

Nadir Harrison, Costellos BC - disqualified

 

141#
Open

Nahim Albright, ABC Rec Ctr

3/3 Min Rounds

 The Following Boxers are Invited to Attend this Event 4/2/16 for their
Participation Trophy Presentation in the Ring:


Bantam-9/10

65

Juan Rivera V

Rock Ministries

Junior-11/12

65

Rashiem Jefferson

Bozy's

Junior-11/12

85

Jasir Carrington

Bozy's

Int.-13/14

90

Lemar Smith

M&M Bxg

Int.-13/14

110

Dave Cook

Manayunk Bxg

Int.-13/14

119

Maciel Moling

Manayunk Bxg

Cadet-15/16

90

Rashiem Jefferson

Bozy's

Cadet-15/16

114

Kevin McLaughlin

Unattached

Open Class

201+

Adam Atiyeh

Unattached

Faith Mendez

Almighty BC

Novice

Natalie Dove

Rocco's MA

Novice

Alaza Torres

Diesel Fit

Novice

Katelyn Heyse

Rocco's MA

Novice

Jawanda Henderson

MLK

Novice

Brooke Mullen

NFF Bxg

Novice

Angela Dyer

Costello's

Novice

Jaclyne McTamney

Joe Hand's

Open

Sharline Mendez

Shuler's Gym

Open

Geena Sanfratello

Unattached

Open

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Frank Cariello’s … 2016 PENNSYLVANIA GOLDEN GLOVES TOURNAMENT
EASTERN DISTRICT
March 19th RESULTS

Winners in Red

  RED CORNEr

WGT

BLUE CORNER

Notes

1

David Calabro, Must Fight BC

123#
NOVICE

Adolfo Serrano, Harrowgate BC

3/2 Min Rounds

2

Derron Gaines, MLK BC

123#
NOVICE

Deandre Hudson, James Shuler’s Gym

3/2 Min Rounds

3

Leon Anderson, James Shuler’s Gym

132#
NOVICE

Oscar Fuentes, Unattached

3/2 Min Rounds

4

Quadir Albright, Must Fight BC

132#
NOVICE

Marquis Royster, Bozy’s

3/2 Min Rounds

5

Frankie Carto, Rosati’s Gym

141##
NOVICE

Tahmir Smalls, Bozy’s

3/2 Min Rounds

6

Elijah Hunt, Harrowgate BC

141#
NOVICE

Ryan Clement, Happy Hollow BC

3/2 Min Rounds

7

Wali Reid, Unattached

165#
NOVICE

Benjamin Anton, Attack Mode (TKO)

3/2 Min Rounds

8

Lorenzo Rankins, James Shuler’s Gym

165#
NOVICE

Dave Bonavita, Must Fight BC

3/2 Min Rounds

9

** Fernando Torres, Joe Hand’s
** Possible Code of Conduct - Suspension

165#
Novice

Rahiem McEachin, Joe Hand BC

3/2 Min Rounds

 

Marcus Moor, Rocco’s MMA BC DISQUALIFIED

165#
Novice

Taquan Knight, Rock Ministries - W/O

3/2 Min Rounds

 

Boxer Hurt
Romuel Cruz, Unattached (RiveraRec)

132#
Open

Gorwar Karyah, Mitch Allen’s BC
W/O - Boxes on 4/2

 

3/3 Min Rounds

THE FOLLOWING BOXERS ARE INVITED TO ATTEND ANY EVENT TO RECEIVE their “Participation Trophy”

Bantam-9/10

65

Juan Rivera V

Rock Ministries

Junior-11/12

65

Rashiem Jefferson

Bozy's

Junior-11/12

85

Jasir Carrington

Bozy's

Int.-13/14

90

Lemar Smith

M&M Bxg

Int.-13/14

110

Dave Cook

Manayunk Bxg

Int.-13/14

119

Maciel Moling

Manayunk Bxg

Cadet-15/16

90

Rashiem Jefferson

Bozy's

Cadet-15/16

114

Kevin McLaughlin

Unattached

Open Class

201+

Adam Atiyeh

Unattached

Female Boxers are Invited to Attend the April 2ndEvent for their “Participation Trophy”

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Frank Cariello’s PENNSYLVANIA GOLDEN GLOVES TOURNAMENT
March 19th - CENTRAL DISTRICT ~ Results

WINNERS IN RED

Bout#

RED CORNER

WGT

BLUE CORNER

Notes

1

Diego Rodriguez-Kings Gym.

55 lbs.

Quincy Garfield-Cameron St. Gym.

8-9-10 yrs.
3-1 min.

2

Aiden Cruz-Kings Gym.

90 lbs.

Joseph Vega-UA.

11-12 yrs.
3-1 min.

3

Muhammad Means-Tight Rock Solid.

90 lbs.

Antwoine Dorm-Stick N Move.

11-12 yrs.
3-1 min.

4

David Amaro-UA.

95 lbs.

Dennis Francis-UA.

13-14 yrs.
3-1.5 min.

5

Montana Perez-CPBC.

110 lbs.

Daniel Kelleher-UA.

13-14 yrs.
3-1.5 min.

6

Julian Gonzalez-Kings Gym.   W/O

114 lbs.

Angel Perez-CPBC. (INJURY)

15-16 yrs.
3-2 min.

7

Antonio Perez-CPBC.

125 lbs.

Rodrigo Valdez-Martinez-FF&S.

15-16 yrs.
3-2 min.

8

Joseph Kelleher-UA

154 lbs.

Michale Holly-Cameron St. Gym.

15-16 yrs.
3-2 min.

9

Wayne Hangans-Irish BC.

123 lbs.

Saury Espaillat-Jinji BVC.

Novice
3-2 min.

10

Benjamin Iraola-Kings Gym.

152 lbs.

Nicholas Batzel-UA.

Novice
3-2 min.

11

Reinaldo Rosa-CPBC.

152 lbs.

Darrien Gaskins-UA.

Novice
3-2 min.

12

Christopher Gaztambide- Almighty BC.

165 lbs.

Jose Vega-UA.

Novice
3-2 min.

13

Brian Bedford-Irish BC.

165 lbs.

Nelson Pineda lll-Stick N Move. W/O

Novice
3-2 min.

14

Luis Morales-CPBC.

123 lbs.

Rafael Marzan-UA.

Open
3-3 min.

15

Raheem Robinson ll-UA.

123 lbs.

Reandy Zulu-UA.

Open
3-3 min.

16

Joseph Adorno-UA.

132 lbs.

Nelson Morales-UA.

Open
3-3 min.

17

Samuel Opeyemi-Ajayi-Cameron St. W/O

152 lbs.

Elijah Pintabone-UA. (INJURY)

Open
3-3 min.

18

James Kelleher-Irish BC.

165 lbs.

Rasheed Johnson-Indio’s BC.

Open
3-3 min.

19

Michael Baresse-Irish BC.  (non tournament bout)

201 lbs.

Tom Hogans-UA

Open
3-3 min.

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~


EASTERN DISTRICT

Saturday, March 12th
 

WINNERS IN RED

Bout#

RED CORNER

WGT

BLUE CORNER

Notes

1

Ismail Chapman, Diesel Fit

9-10yrs -75#
CHAMPIONSHIP

Guovanni Baez, Bozy’s

3/1 Min Rounds

2

Jose Baez, Bozy’s

11-12yrs. -70#
CHAMPIONSHIP

Geronimo Murray, Mitch Allen’s

3/1 Min Rounds

3

Leuris Santos-Unattached (RivRec)

13-14yrs.-101#
CHAMPIONSHIP

Ayyub Harris, Mitch Allen’s

3/1.5 Min Rounds

4

Isaac Nargin, Crushing BC

13-14yrs-114#
CHAMPIONSHIP

Yasir Harris, Bozy’s

3/1.5 Min Rounds

5

Eric Peguero, Philly Rumblers

15-16yrs. – 132#
CHAMPIONSHIP

Nafear Charles, Kingsessing

3/2 Min Rounds

6

Robert Piugese, Unattached(RivRec)

15-16yrs-163#
CHAMPIONSHIP

Matthew Tobey, Unattached

3/2 Min Rounds

7

Jarah Hines, Happy Hollow

123#
NOVICE

David Calabro, Must Fight BC

3/2 Min Rounds

8

Christopher Martinez,Unattached

123#
NOVICE

Adolofo Serrano, Harrowgate

3/2 Min Rounds

9

Luigi Galzerano, IV, War Dogs BC

123#
NOVICE

Derron Gaines, MLK

3/2 Min Rounds

10

Brandon Thomas, Lonnie Young RC

123#
NOVICE

Deandre Hudson, James Shuler’s Gym

3/2 Min Rounds

11

Rajih Harris, Lonnie Young RC

132#
NOVICE

Leon Anderson, James Shuler’s Gym

3/2 Min Rounds

12

Oscar Fuentes, Unattached

132#
NOVICE

Sheldon Deverteuil, ABC Rec

3/2 Min Rounds

13

Tysheed Carmichael, Costello’s BC

132#
NOVICE

Quadir Albright, Must Fight BC

3/2 Min Rounds

14

Amir Harris, Young Gunz

132#
NOVICE

Marquis Royster, Bozy’s

3/2 Min Rounds

15

Leocornelius Martel, Diesel Fit

141#
Novice

Frankie Carto, Rosati’s Gym
TKO-2nd Round

3/2 Min Rounds

16

Tahmir Smalls, Bozy’s

141#
Novice

Jose Suarez Suarez, Rocco’s MMA

3/2 Min Rounds

17

Carlos Ortiz, Front St. Gym

141#
Novice

Elijah Hunt, Harrowgate BC

3/2 Min Rounds

18

David Fanelli, Must Fight BC

141#
Novice

Ryan Clement, Happy Hollow

3/2 Min Rounds

 

 

 

 

 

 

WINNERS IN RED
EASTERN DISTRICT - March 5th RESULTS
Must Fight Boxing Club – 504 Edgemont Avenue – Chester, PA 19013 

Bout#

RED CORNER

WGT

BLUE CORNER

Notes

 

Tyreem Haywood, Mitch Allen’sNO SHOW (late)

9-10yrs
75#

Giovanni Baez, Bozy’s

3-1 Min Rounds

 

Jabree Oliphant, Happy Hollow

13-14yrs
114#

Isaac Narain, Crushing

3-1.5 Min Rounds

 

Yasir Harris, Bad Landz

13-14yrs
114#

Alhoussein Dumbuyo, Joe Hand’s BC NO SHOW

3-1.5 Min Rounds

 

David Calabro, Must Fight BC

123#-Novice

Noah Norma, Phoenixville

3-2 Min Rounds

 

Quintez Fleet, Rock Ministries

123#-Novice

Derron Gaines, MLK

3-2 Min Rounds

 

Parrish Gaymon, Shuler’s Gym

123#-Novice

Deandre Hudson, Shuler’s Gym
TKO – 2nd

3-2 Min Rounds

 

David Torres, Shuler’s Gym
No SHOW

132# -Novice

Leon Anderson, Shuler’s Gym

3-2 Min Rounds

 

Frankie Carto, Rosati’s Gym
TKO – 2nd

141#-Novice

Dominque Hampton, Shuler’s Gym

3-2 Min Rounds

 

Marques Riggins, Shuler’s Gym

141#-Novice

Tahmir Smalls, Bozy’s

3-2 Min Rounds

 

Christopher Burgos, Unattached

141#-Novice

Jose Suarrez, Rocco’s MMA

3-2 Min Rounds

 

Quinzel Goodman, Rivera Rec

141# -Novice

Elijah Hunt, Harrowgate BC

3-2 Min Rounds

 

David Fanelli, Must Fight BC

141#  -Novice

Gerardo Martinez, Phoenixville

3-2 Min Rounds

 

Anthony Spellman, Lonnie Young RC

141#-Novice

Ryan Clement, Happy Hollow

3-2 Min Rounds

 

Benjamin Anton, Attack Mode

165#-Novice

William Jenkins, Bozy’s

3-2 Min Rounds

 WINNERS IN RED

CENTRAL DISTRICT MARCH 5th RESULTS
Lancaster Catholic HS.
                                                                                                    


Bout#

RED CORNER

WGT

BLUE CORNER

1

Juan Perez CPBC  

60 lbs.-9/10

Xavier Rodriguez Lancaster BC

2

Darianel Laboy ERBC

80 lbs. - 11/12

Andres Vega UA

3

Josimar Mayo Almighty BC

80 lbs. - 11/12

Jiovanni Jordan Stick N Move

4

Muhammad Means Tight Rock Solid

90 lbs. - 11/12

Frank Quintin Stick N Move

5

Luis Laboy ERBC

95 lbs. - 13/14

David Amaro UA

6

Ivan Rollins FF&S

106 lbs. - 15/16
C

Elijah Logan Cameron St. Gym

7

Rodrigo Valdez Martinez FF&S

125 lbs. -15/16

Lah-Keem Brown Stick N Move

8

Isais Garcia ERBC

132 lbs. - 15/16

Adrian Diaz Hazleton BC

9

Andy Vega UA

123 lbs. - Novice

Saury Espaillat JinJi BC

10

Dawshaquan Thomas Indio’s

132 lbs. - Novice

Gabriel Camacho Lanc BC

11

Julio Rodriguez Almighty BC

132 lbs. - Novice

Randy Reyes UA

12

Keith Ulmer FF&S

141 lbs. - Novice

Adrian Dejesus-Montes Jinji BC

13

James Bernadin FF&S

141 lbs. - Novice

Elving Gonzalez UA

14

Darrien Gaskins UA

152 lbs. - Novice

Johnny Castagneto Cameron St Gym

15

Reinaldo Rosa CPBC

152 lbs. - Novice

Rasheed Cade Indio’s

16

Nelson Pineda lll Stick N Move

165 lbs. - Novice

Joshua Deimier Cameron St Gym

17

Kashon Hutchinson ERBC-3/19/16

165 lbs. - Open

Liam Kelleher UA-3/19/16

18

Felix Alvarado FF&S

132 lbs. - Open

Martino Jules Indio’s

 

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

2015 PGG State Championship Team

PGG 2015 STATE cHAMPS

114lb - CHRISTIAN CARTO
123lb - KAHLIM MILLS
132lb-FELIX ALVANEDO
141lb - JARON ENNIS - NATIONAL GOLDEN GLOVES CHAMPION
152lb - FRANCIS ORAN
165lb - PAUL KROLL - NATIONAL GOLDEN GLOVES RUNNER UP
& 2016 USA Olympic Team Member
178lb - NIGEL ROGERS
201lb - F. THOMAS HOGANS
201lb+ - DARMANI ROCK - NATIONAL GOLDEN GLOVES CHAMPION

Head Coach - Barry Stumpf, Team Coach Derrick "Bozy" Ennis - Officials: Gloria Szutkowski & Hector Torres, Lola Cariello, President

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

NEW 2016 RULE
ALL BOXERS MUST BE "PENNSYLVANIA RESIDENTS"!!
PROOF OF RESIDENCY REQUIRED AT REGISTRATION & WEIGH IN

PA. DRIVERS LICENSE OR STUDENT/STATE ID MUST BE PRESENTED !!

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Central District REGISTRATION & WEIGH INS
Sat. Feb. 20th
- 12 NOON – 3PM
Scales close 3pm sharp
Citizens Fire Company #2 – 212 W. Centre St – Mahanoy City, PA 17948

Eastern District REGISTRATION & WEIGH INS
Sun. Feb. 21st
- 12noon-3pm – Scales close 3pm sharp
Must Fight Boxing Club – 504 Edgemont Ave – Chester, PA  19013

TOURNAMENT DATES: 

Central District
Saturday, March 5th – Lancaster Catholic HS, 650 Juliet Ave Lancaster, Pa.
March 19th – The Mall at Steamtown, 300 Lackawanna Ave, Scranton, PA
April 2nd – The Armory, 51 W Clearview Rd. Hanover Pa.

Central District Championships – Saturday, April 9th 
Citizens Fire House Co. #2, 212 W Centre St., Mahanoy, PA.

Eastern District
Must Fight Boxing Club – Chester, Pa.
Saturday, March 5th - Saturday & Sunday, March 12 & 13th
Saturdays, March 19th - April 2nd -  April 9th              

NOTE:  Additional Sunday dates may be added based on number of athletes.

Eastern District Championships – Saturday, April 16th

(Novice & Open  Class)
Juniors “Regional Championships” East vs. Central District (tentative)
 Must Fight Boxing Club, 504 Edgemont Ave, Chester Pa.

 

Regional Championships - Sat. April 30th (Open Class)
Liacouras Center - 1776 N Broad Street - Philadelphia

PGG State Championships -  Sat. May 7th
Open & Novice Class East vs. West
Zembo Shrine (Mosque)
2801 N. 3rd St. Harrisburg, Pa.

NATIONAL GG TOURNAMENT OF CHAMPIONS:
Team leaves for Salt Lake City on Sunday May 15th – Team returns Sunday May 22nd

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

PLEASE NOTE:  On at ALL tournament Dates:
ONLY "SCHEDULED" BOXERS AND TWO COACHES WILL BE ADMITTED FREE OF CHARGE.
ALL OTHER "REGISTERED BOXERS AND COACHES WILL BE CHARGED HALF PRICE

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

2016 FACT SHEET
CENTRAL / EASTERN / WESTERN DISTRICTS

* ALL ATHLETES MUST: BE A CITIZEN OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA to participate in the Golden Gloves Tournament and be
REGISTERED WITH MAA &/or ALLEGHENY MOUNTAIN USA BOXING. 

NEW 2016 RULE
ALL BOXERS MUST BE "PENNSYLVANIA RESIDENTS"!!
PROOF OF RESIDENCY REQUIRED AT REGISTRATION & WEIGH IN

PA. DRIVERS LICENSE OR STUDENT/STATE ID MUST BE PRESENTED !!

2016 Passbooks for BOXERS / COACHES / OFFICIALS 
(Coach & Official Current Certification) REQUIRED AT REGISTRATION &
WEIGH INS

 

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

 

RULES / REGULATIONS / GUIDELINES:

SCORING:  10 Point Must System - Headgear & Boxing Vests Mandatory

AGES:  CUT-OFF DATE FOR AGE – DECEMBER 31, 2016
EXAMPLE: Whatever Boxer’s age is on Dec. 31, 2016 is their “Competition Age” 

WEIGHT CLASSES:  
NOVICE (may have 2 age divisions- TO BE ANNOUNCED) & OPEN CLASS -  AGE:17- 34yrs: 
(LBS):  108 - 114 - 123 -132 -141 - 152 -165 -178-201-201+
CADET CLASS – AGE: 15 -16yrs: 
                  (LBS):    90 – 95 -101 -106 -110 -114 -119 -125 -132 -138
145 -154 – 165 -176 – 189 – 201 - 201+     
INTERMEDIATE CLASS – AGE13-14yrs:
(LBS):  70 – 75 – 80 – 85 – 90 – 95 – 101 – 106 – 110 – 114 – 119
125 – 132 – 138 – 145 – 154 – 165 – 176 – 189 – 201
JUNIOR CLASS – AGE: 11-12yrs
 
(LBS):   60 – 65 – 70 – 75 – 80 – 85 – 90 – 95 – 101 – 106 – 110 
114 – 119 – 125 – 132 – 138 – 145
BANTAM CLASS – AGE:
 8/9/10yrs 
(LBS): Any beginning weight with 5 pound increments

FEMALE WEIGHT CLASS
106-112-119-125-132-141-152-165-178-178+
AGES:  17yrs / 18yrs and 19yrs - 34 yrs

 

ALL WEIGHT CLASSES: Three (3) Pounds at Weigh-in – One (1) Pound on competition nights. 
MUST MAKE WEIGHT @ SEMI-FINALS / DISTRICTS / REGIONALS & STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

MEMBERSHIP:       

PGG:  All boxers, coaches, officials & administrators must become a member of “Pennsylvania Golden Gloves” - $5.00 Membership. 

MAA &/or ALLEGHENY MT. USA BOXING:   All boxers, coaches, officials & administrators must be registered with MAA or Allegheny Mountain (Pittsburgh) USA Boxing.

All Coaches and Officials MUST be certified by MAA or Allegheny Mountain USA Boxing to participate in the 2016 PGG Tournament.

POINTS TO REMEMBER:HEADGEAR & BOXING VESTS TO BE WORN

Open Class:                                    Three 3 Minute Rounds      
Novice & Cadets:                           Three 2 Minute Rounds or Less
Bantam & Junior Classes:                Three 1 minute rounds
Intermediate:                                   Three 1 ½ minute rounds
Open Female:                                 Four 2 minute rounds
Novice Female:                              Three 2 minute rounds

Open Class District Winners:          Qualify for Regional Championships - Liacouras Ctr
                                                         1776 N Broad St - Phila. -April 30th
Regional Open Winners:                 Qualify for State Open Class Championships- Zembo Shrine
                                                      Harrisburg, PA - May 7th
Novice District Winners:                 Qualify for State Novice Championships - Zembo Shrine
                                                      Harrisburg, PA - May 7th


PA. STATE OPEN CLASS CHAMPIONS
Qualify for the 2016 National Golden Gloves “Tournament of Champions” in
Salt Lake City, Utah

Sunday-Sunday, May15-22,
2016

WINNERS FAILURE TO APPEAR:  winning boxers who fail to appear at their next schedule bout in the tournament, without a
reasonable excuse -- Must turn their pass books for a loss to be recorded.

WEIGHT OVERAGE: Boxers that do not make weight for a scheduled bout will not be re-matched unless the opponent is matched as well.  
A loss will be recorded in the overweight boxers pass book if not re-scheduled.

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

“CODE OF CONDUCT”

All Boxers, Coaches and Officials will be held to the “Code of Conduct” of USA Boxing and the National Golden Gloves of America. Unsportsmanlike actions and disregard for the “Code of Conduct” WILL result in disqualification and suspension from MAA/ALLLEGHENY MT.  USABoxing and Pennsylvania Golden Gloves.
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Like us on Facebook: Pennsylvania Golden Gloves

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

PGG 2016 TOURNAMENT COMMITTEE Lola Cariello, President/Delegate ~ 561-271-0552 ~ Email: palmland1748@comcast.net
Bernard Bruni,  Ex. Director/Chief Official ~ (570) 773-3966 - Email 
bruno66@ptd.net  

Tony Wolfe, President Emeritus ~ (570) 717-379-4595 – Email: tonywolfe1305@yahoo.com
Barry Stumpf ~ Team Head Coach/Lancaster Director (717) 380-3526 Email:bekauffman@verizon.net
Jimmy Cvetic & Gloria Sztukowski ~ Pittsburgh District – Cell: 412-298-7373 –
Email: 
gloria412576@hotmail.com
Scott Brigger ~ Pittsburgh Assitant: Email: scottb@aogmanagement.com
Anthony Boyle ~ Eastern District (Philadelphia) – Cell: 215-651-5689- EmailKASALVAGE@hotmail.com
Joe Hand Boxing Club ~ Phila. Regionals – Bill Kettelberger – Cell: 267-989-0698 Email:
bill@joehandpromotions.com  and joejr@joehandpromotions.com
Julio Alvarez ~ Hanover Host – Cell: 717-968-8000- Email – 
jcalvarez50@gmail.com
Daniel Mullarkey ~ Eastern District (Chester): Cell: 267-205-2632- Email – 
danielmullarkey@yahoo.com
Doug Long - Scranton Host - Cell: 570-983-9718 ~ Email: dlboxing@aol.com
John Flannigan ~ Allegheny USA BOXING: Cell: 412-491-5193 – Email: 
rflan48644@aol.com
Marilyn Mackavage ~  Vice President/Secretary ~ Cell: 717-579-2169 – Email: Mackavage@yahoo.com 
Sandra Barbero ~ Registration Chair – Cell: 609-731-4115 – Email: ari1g2mema@gmail.com

Joe Proccaccino - Registration Chair - Cell:  609-658-9675 - Email: joeyproc815@gmail.com
Paul Kroll - Atlete Representative - Paulkroll1225@gmail.com

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Like Us on Facebook:
pennsylvania golden gloves

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

 
 
CODE OF CONDUCT
All Boxers, Coaches and Officials will be eld to the “Code of Conduct” of USA Boxing and the National Golden Gloves of America.  Unsportsmanlike actions and disregard for the “Code of Conduct” WILL result in disqualification and suspension from MAA USA Boxing and Pennsylvania Golden Gloves.

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
GO PAAAA!!!!!

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~


Like us & Become our FRIEND on FACEBOOK Pennsylvania Golden Gloves.
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
.

2012 Pennsylvania Golden Gloves
STATE CHAMPIONS

& Travel Team
Mesquite, Nevada
 2012 State Champs

2012 Pennsylvania Golden Gloves State Champions

108#  Ricardo E. Carabello Harrowgate - Phila
114#  Stephen  Fulton, Jr. Shuler's gym - Phila
123# Antonio DuBoise Shuler' Gym - Phila
132# Suifullah Jihad Bozy's Gym - Phila
141# Amonte Eberhardt 3rd Ave PAL - Pgh
152# Devin Williams Bethesda BC - Pgh
165# Kyrone Davis WHACC - Delaware
178# Nigel Rogers Capital Bxg - Central Pa
201# Marquis Dacres Fast Lane - Phila
201+# Fred Latham Boyce AC - Pgh

National Delegate-Lola Cariello
Team Manager-Officials, Bernard & Felicia Bruni,
New Boston
Official-Tournament Director, Tony Wolfe-Camp Hill,
Head Coach, Barry Stumpf-Lancaster-Coach

Team Coach, Darin Dolby-Pittsburgh
Gloria & Jim Ludwig - Registration Chairs

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~


2011 National Tournament of Champions


Eugene "Cyclone" Hart - Arturo Trujillo, (152lb) 2011 National Golden Gloves Champion - Team Coach - Darin Dolby, Pgh - Jesse Hart (165lb) National Golden Gloves Champion - Lola Cariello - Nat'l PA Delegate & Felicia Bruni - Official

PAAAAA!!!  The Team "Chill-axing"


Lola and Daren - A couple of "Knock Outs!!"


 

 

Orlando "Dallas" Perez, Jim & Joyce Ludwig, Lola Cariello , Head Coach Barry Stump BACK ROW: Samuel Teah, Anthony Burgin, Coach Williams & Jesse Hart

 

PAAAAAA!! Celebrates their two National Golden Gloves Champions
Arturo Trujillo & Jesse Hart
at the Indianapolis Convention Center!!

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

For further information contact:
Executive Director-Bernard Bruni-570-773-3966-bruno66@ptd.net

Tournament Director-Tony Wolfe-717-379-4595

Delegate-Lola Cariello-561-271-0552-palmland1748@comcast.net