logo

Updated: Sunday, March 15th      

Scroll down for March 28th Central District Championships Bout Sheet

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

 Frank Cariello’s
2015 PENNSYLVANIA GOLDEN GLOVES TOURNAMENT

SAT. MARCH 21ST ~ EASTERN DISTRICT BOUT SHEET

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

The Following Athletes are Invited to Attend either the March 28th or April 11th event 
@ Must Fight Boxing Club to receive their PGG Eastern District Medal in the Ring:
  
Carlos Ortiz, Devon Rosa, Juan Rivera, Tyreem Haywood, Elvis Berrocal, Jr., Nikolaus O’Neill, Francisco Rodriguez, Jonathan Truesdale, Nathan Pagan, Rashiem Jefferson, Allen Gonzalez, Tiyion Witherspoon, Jose Santiago, Marcus Anderson, Aanjhrue Williams, William Briscoe, Josue Rosa, Matthew Tobey, Amayir Capers

Please contact Lola @ 561-271-0552 if anyone was missed, Thank you!

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

EASTERN DISTRICT BOUT SHEET
Sat. March 21st                   Weigh In TIME: 5:00pm  SHARP!!!             BOXING STARTS:   7:00pm

Must Fight Boxing Club – 504 Edgemont Ave. – Chester, PA 19013

Bout#

RED CORNER

WGT

BLUE CORNER

Notes

1

Jerrod Miller, Young Guns

123# Novice

Marquise Noel, UA (Kingsessing)

 

3-2 min rounds

2

Christian Peguero, Philly Rumblers

 

123# Novice

Christopher Valle, UA (Elesmere)

3-2 min rounds

3

Bryan Arnold, UA

 

178# Novice

Steven Costello (UA (Delco BA)

3-2 min rounds

4

Noah Norma, Phoenixville

 

114# Open

Dallas Holden, AC PAL

3-3 min rounds

5

Christian Carto, Rosati’s Gym

114# Open

Steven Plummer, Bozy’s Gym

 

3-3 min rounds

6

Kevin Serrano, UA (Rivera Rec)

 

141# Open

Douglas Northern, UA (Shulers)

3-3 min rounds

7

Haniff Webb, ABC Rec

 

141# Open

Brian Walden, UA (Sicklerville)

3-3 min rounds

8

James Martin, UA (Bozy’s Gym) 0210.

 

152# Open

Karon Hooks, UA (Shulers)

3-3 min rounds

9

William Richardson, UA (Marion And)

 

152# Open

Kareem Gladney, UA (MLK)

3-3 min rounds

10

Ernesto Perez, UA

 

165# Open

Parul Kroll, UA (Rivera Rec)

3-3 min rounds

11

Ryan Wilczak, Washington BA

 

165# Open

Jallyl Brame, UA (MLK)

3-3 min rounds

REMINDER!!       
~  Novice District Championship – March 28th @ Must Fight Boxing Club –=
 ~ Novice Regional Championships – April 11th @ Must Fight Boxing Club – Chester, PA
       ~ COACHES:  Please ..Check NOVICE CLASS Bracket Sheets this week at Must Fight Boxing Club

Or call/text/ email ..  Lola .. with any questions at 561.271-0552 
PLEASE .. include boxers name/wgt/class in messages – thank you!  
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

As of Sun. March 15th

Frank Cariello’s
PENNSYLVANIA GOLDEN GLOVES TOURNAMENT
2015 PGG CENTRAL DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP
Saturday, 3/28/15  --  Weigh In TIME: 4:30pm-SHARP!!!   --    BOXING STARTS:  7PM
Citizens Fire Company #2 – 212 W. Centre St. , Mahanoy City, PA  17948
Host:  Bernard Bruni Cell – 570-527-6524

Bout#

RED CORNER

WGT

BLUE CORNER

Notes

*1

Lah-Keem Brown-S&M

110 lbs.
15/16

Jan Abreu-FF&S

3-2min. Championship

*2

Harrison Kellam-CPHB

119 lbs.
15/16

Keiyon Morrabal-UA

3-2min. Championship

*3

Joseph Adorno-UA

125 lbs.
15/16

Massimo Starita-Jinji BC

3-2min. Championship

*4

Joseph Budrow-UA

132 lbs.
15/16

Jonathan Torres-UA

3-2min. Championship

*5

Lazaros Cabrera-S&M

141 lbs.
Novice

Zack Williams-Jinji BC

3-2min. Championship

*6

Ajayi Sammuel-CPHB

152 lbs.
Novice

Miguel Velez-UA

3-2min. Championship

*7

Brent O’Ren-CPHB

165 lbs.
Novice

Manuel Garrido-Kings BC

3-2min. Championship

*8

Brandon Mullins-MVJ

178 lbs.
Novice

Narcisco Diaz-UA

3-2min. Championship

9

Kayla Hracho-DC BC
Matched bout n/t

120 lbs.
Female

Casey Barnett-FF&S
Matched bout n/t

4-2min.

10

Matthew Quirindongo-DC BC

123 lbs.
Open

Josue Alfaro-Lway BC

3-3min. Championship

11

Joshafat Ortiz-DC BC

132 lbs.
Open

Felix Alvarado-FF&S

3-3min. Championship

12

Osvaldo Morales-CPHB

141 lbs.
Open

Timothy Santiago-FF&S

3-3min. Championship

13

Francis Oran-UA

152 lbs.
Open

Liam Kelleher-UA

3-3min. Championship

14

Rasheed Johnson-UA

165 lbs.
Open

Jim Kelleher-UA

3-3min. Championship

15

Juan Maymi-CPHB

201+lbs
Open

Adam Atiyeh-UA

3-3min. Championship

* Winners of Bouts # ­1 through #8  COMPETE ON SAT.  APRIL  11th  @ the 2015 PGG Regional Championships  @ Must Fight Boxing Club, Chester PA.

OPEN CLASS DISTRICT CHAMPIONS COMPETE ON SAT.  APRIL 18TH @ the 2015 PGG Regional Championships @ The Arena in Philadelphia.

Questions:  Call/Text/Email  - LOLA 561-271-0552 – Email:
palmland1748@comcast.net
(please include boxers name/wgt/class and coaches name in all inquires to better assist you.) Thanks!

            ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~         

SCROLL DOWN FOR CENTRAL & EASTERN DISTRICT 
MARCH 14TH RESULTS - WINNERS IN RED
Scroll "further down" for March 7th, February 28th & 29th RESULTS!

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Sat. March 14th - Eastern District RESULTS

NOVICE CLASS ONLY!  – DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIPS ON MARCH 28th and REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS ON APRIL 11th  
@ Must Fight Boxing Club, Chester
Novice & Open Class State Chamspionships at GPG Event Center. Pennsauken, NJ – Sat. April 25th

Bout#

RED CORNER

WGT

BLUE CORNER

Notes

1

Marquise Noel, UA (Kingsessing)

 

123#Novice

Ulisses Castaneda, UA (Dog Pound)

3-2 min Rounds

2

Kitaro Nieves, UA

 

132#Novice

Ramuel Cruz, UA (Rivera Rec) W/O

3-2 min Rounds

3

Joseph Serrano, III, UA

 

132#Novice

Rashan Adams, UA (Rivera Rec)

3-2 min Rounds

4

Derron Lawson, Happy Hollow

 

141#Novice

Luis DelValle, Mitch Allen's

3-2 min Rounds

5

Dan Mullarkey, Must Fight BC

141#Novice

Bryan Dupree, UA (MarionAnd)

3-2 min Rounds

6

Tamir Herbert, Ua (Garcia)

152#Novice

Kingsley Enyloma, UA

3-2 min Rounds

7

Damihr Dupree, UA (Sicklerville)

 

152#Novice

Michael Crain, UA (Dog Pound)

3-2 min Rounds

8

Tyrone Lewis, Young Guns

 

165#Novice

D. Marque Hall, WHACC

3-2 min Rounds

9

Kelvin Nance, Philly Fight Acad.

 

165#Novice

Todd Hamski, UA

3-2 min Rounds

10

Vernon Daniels, UA

 

201# Novice

Jose Nunez, UA

3-2 min Rounds

11

Emmanyel Berneaud, Philly Fight Acad.

 

201#Novice

Charles McGinn, Rock Ministries

3-2 min Rounds

12

Kahlim Mills, ABC Rec w/o

 

123 OPEN

Howard Cheatham, UA  (Shulers) hurt

3-3 min Rounds

13

Karon Hooks, UA (Shulers Gym) W/O

 

152 OPEN

Elijah Vines,  Costello’s HURT

3-3 min Rounds

14

Maurice Burke, ABC Rec

 

165  OPEN

Paul Kroll, UA (Rivera Rec)

3-2 min Rounds

15

Jallyl Brame, UA (MLK)

 

165 OPEN

Michael Taras, UA

3-2 min Rounds

 GYMS  that are not registered with MAA USA Boxing will be announced as UA - UNATTACHED on Tournament Night.
Coaches..  Please ask your gym owners to register with USA BOXING – Middle Atlantic Association.

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~


CENTRAL DISTRICT RESULTS - MARCH 14TH
Cross Keys Ballroom – 6110 York Rd. New Oxford, PA 17350  

Bout#

RED CORNER

WGT

BLUE CORNER

Notes

1

Antwoine Dorm-S&M-10-11 yrs.
         Matched bout n/t

83 lbs.

Bryan Ayala-Kings-10-11 yrs.
       Matched bout n/t

3-1 min.

2

Zyaare Britt-MVJ
         Matched bout n/t

123 lbs.
Novice

Isreal Flores-Lway
        Matched bout n/t

3-2 min.

3

Lazaros Cabrero-S&M
     Matched bout n/t

141 lbs.
Novice

Jay Morales-UA
        Matched bout n/t  

3- 2 min.

4

Adonis Wilkins-MVJ

141 lbs.
Novice

Zack Williams-Jinji BC

3- 2 min.

5

Ajayi Samuel-CPHB

152 lbs.
Novice

Jamel Persaud-UA

3- 2 min.

6

Miguel Velez-UA

152 lbs.
Novice

Bill Morris-Lway

3- 2 min.

7

Brent O’Ren-CPHB

165 lbs.
Novice

Mitchell Cadwaller-Wms Grove

3- 2 min.

8

Brandon Mullins-MVJ

178 lbs.
Novice

Robert Warner-Wms Grove

3- 2 min.

9

Steve Repsher-UA                          Championship bout

201 lbs.
Novice

Brandon Hill-Lway              Championship bout

3- 2 min.

10

Osvaldo Morales-CPHB

141 lbs.
Open

Elijah Pintabone-UA

3- 3 min.

11

Rasheed Johnson-UA

165 lbs.
Open

Shakeem Hodge-ERBC

3- 3 min.

12

Tayvonn Dunston-UA

165 lbs.
Open

Jim Kelleher-UA

3- 3 min.

13

Juan Sanchez-UA
       Matched bout n/t

123 lbs.
Open

Jose Alfaro-Lway
       Matched bout n/t

3- 3 min.

 

 

UA=unattached boxer

 

 

 

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

3/7/14 CENTRAL DISTRICT Results
WINNERS IN RED

Riveredge Restaurant & Hotel, 2017 Bernville, Rd. Reading, PA 19601

Bout#

RED CORNER

WGT

BLUE CORNER

Notes

1

Eric Martinez-Kings

55 lbs.
9-10 yrs.

Juan Perez Jr.-CPHB-

3-1 min.
CHAMPIONSHIP

2

Lamaliel Cancel-Jinji BC

65 lbs. 10/11 yrs.

Cornellio Phipps-UA

3-1 min.
MATCH BOUT

3

Jeffery Villanueva-DCBC

73 lbs.
11/12 yrs

Jovaugn Stoffer-CPHB

3-1 min.
MATCH BOUT

4

Julian Gonzalez-Kings

101 lbs.
13/14 yrs

Antonio Perez-CPHB

3-1.5 min.
CHAMPIONSHIP

5

Julius Torres-Kings

110 lbs. 15/16 yrs

Lah-Keem Brown-S&M

3-2 min.

6

Matt Tobey-UA

143 lbs.
15/16 yrs.

Prynce Hill-RIC

3-2 min.
MATCH BOUT

7

Jonathan Oquendo-DCBC

141 lbs.
NOVICE

Adonis Wilkins-MVJ

3-2 min.

8

Zack Williams-Jinji BC

141 lbs. NOVICE

Logan Sawka-UA

3-2 min.

9

Nelson Morales-UA

152 lbs.
NOVICE

Ajayi Samuel-CPHB

3-2 min.

10

Matthew Quirindongo-DCBC

123 lbs.
OPEN

Jonathan Padilla-RIC

3-3 min.

11

Joshafat Ortiz-DCBC

132 lbs.
OPEN

Martino Jules-UA

3-3 min.

12

Jordan Demko-Kings

165 lbs. OPEN

Tayvonn Dunston-UA

3-3 min.

13

Shakeem Hodge-ERBC

165 lbs. OPEN

Steven Ortiz-RIC

3-3 min.

NOTE:  Clubs that are not registered with Middle Atlantic USA Boxing will have the boxer listed asUA (Unattached)
On the final bout sheet.  COACHES.. ask your GYMS to Register!! !!

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
March 7th - EASTERN  DISTRICT Results
Winners in RED

Must Fight Boxing Club – 504 Edgemont Ave – Chester, Pa 19013

Bout#

RED CORNER

WGT

BLUE CORNER

Notes

1

Javon Ellis, Young Guns

15-16 yrs
119#

Yomuel Santana, Rock Ministries

Championship
3-2 min rounds

2

Brandon Lane, UA (Dog Pound)

141#
Novice

Dan Mullarkey, Must Fight BC

3-2 min rounds

3

Bryan Dupree, UA (Sicklerville)  W/O

141#
Novice

Marquis Nichols, UA (DSG Bxg)

3-2 min rounds

4

Derron Lawson, UA (Happy Hollow)

141#
Novice

Joel Lozano, UA

3-2 min rounds

5

Eugene Peace, UA (Marion Anderson)

141#
Novice

Luis DelValle, Front St. Gym

3-2 min rounds

6

Benjamin Perez, Harrowgate

152#
Novice

Tamir Herbert, UA (DSG)

3-2 min rounds

7

Raenell Brewster, UA (Happy Hollow)

152#
Novice

Kingsley Enyloma, UA

3-2 min rounds

8

Jeffrey Nance, Jr., Philly Fight Acad.

152#
Novice

Damihr Dupre, UA (Sickerlville)

3-2 min rounds

9

Shakur Manzo, UA

152#
Novice

Michael Crain, UA (Dog Pound)

3-2 min rounds

10

Tyrone Lewis, Young Guns

165#
Novice

Jamir Holmes, UA (Sicklerville)

3-2 min rounds

NOTE:  Gyms that are not registered with Middle Atlantic USA Boxing will have boxers listed as UA (UNATTACHED)
On the final bout sheet.  COACHES ..  PLEASE ask your gyms to register with MAA !! 

LAST WEEK'S RESULTS ?!?!?!? SCROLLLLL  DOWN!! 

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

RESULTS -- CENTRAL DISTRICT #1 - LANCASTER - FEB. 28TH
WINNERS IN RED

Bout#

RED CORNER

WGT

BLUE CORNER

Notes

1

Cornellio Phipps-UA 65lbs.
Matched bout n/t

10-11
yrs.

Willie D Torres Jr.- UA 65lbs.
Matched bout n/t

1.0 min.

2

Montana Perez-UA 85lbs.

13-14
yrs.

David Amaro-UA 85lbs.

1.5 min.

3

Angel Perez-UA 95lbs.

13-14
yrs.

Daniel Kelleher-UA 95lbs.

1.5 min.

4

Adrian Diaz-UA 119lbs.

13-14
yrs.

Gilbert Orlang-UA 119lbs.

1.5 min.

5

Elyizer Ortiz-FF&S 106 lbs.

15-16
yrs.

Harold Lopez-UA 106 lbs

2.0 min.

6

Massimo Starita-Jinji BC 125 lbs.

15-16
yrs.

Joseph Kelleher-UA 125 lbs.

2.0 min.

7

Casey Barnett-FF&S 123 lbs.
Matched bout n/t

Female
open

Kayla Hracho-DC BC 123 lbs.
Matched bout n/t

2.0 min.

8

Jonathan Oquendo-DC BC 141lbs.

novice

Jay Morales-UA 141lbs.

2.0 min.

9

Matthew Lausell-FF&S 152 lbs.

novice

Bill Morris-Lway 152lbs.

2.0 min.

10

Carlos Caraballo-UA 123lbs.

open

Juan Sanchez-UA 123 lbs.

3.0 min.

11

Felix Alvarado-FF&S 132 lbs.

open

Kelvin Garcia-UA 132 lbs.

3.0 min.

12

13

14

Timothy Santiago-FF&S 141 lbs.

Walldemar Sanchez, Jr. FF&S =95# Match
Jan Abreu-FF&S-112# - Match

 

open

Karl Wylie-UA 141 lbs.

3.0 miin

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

RESULTS - EASTERN DISTRICT - CHESTER - FEB 28TH  

WINNERS IN RED

Bout#

RED CORNER

WGT

BLUE CORNER

Notes

1

Makhi Tenner, Bad Landz

9-10 yrs     75#

Brandono Munoz, Unattached

3-1 Min Rounds

BYE

Ezekiel Simms, Mitch Allen’s

11/12yr-75#

 

2

Lamar Smith, Fast Lane - out

11-12 yrs.

75#

Juan Davilla, III,  Harrowgate BC (UA)

3-1 Min Rounds

3

Jasir Carrington, Dungeon BC (UA)

11-12 yrs.

80#

Raheem Lawrence, Kingsessing Rec

3-1 Min Rounds

4

Qasim Gallashaw, Mitch Allen’s (UA)

11-12 yrs.

95#

Yasir Harris, Unattached

3-1 Min Rounds

Box 3/7

Javon Ellis, Young Guns - (UA?)

15-16 yrs.

119#

Yomuel Santana, Rock Ministries

3-2 Min Rounds

6

Eric Peguero, Philly Rumblers (UA)

15-16 yrs.

125#

Carlos Ortiz, Rock Ministries

3-2 Min Rounds

7

Nicholas Chandler, Rosati’s Gym

15-16 yrs.

132 #

Jermaine Brown, Dog Pound (UA)

3-2 Min Rounds

8

Dan Mullarkey, Must Fight BC

Novice

141#

David Torres, Shuler’s Gym (UA)

3-2 Min Rounds

9

Qwadir Womack-Newman, Marion Anderson  (UA)

Novice

141#

Bryan Dupre, Sicklerville BC - (UA)

3-2 Min Rounds


OUT

Ronnie Bullock, Unattached

Broken rib

Novice

141#

Marquis Nichols, Garcia BC  (UA)        W/O

3-2 Min Rounds

10

Joel Lozano, Unattached

Novice

141#

Melvin Harris, Shuler’s Gym (UA)

3-2 Min Rounds

11

Luis Dutary, Happy Hollow

Novice

141#

Eugene Peace, Marian Anderson (UA)  W/O

3-2 Min Rounds

12

Quintel Martins, Mitch Allen’s  (UA) DQ-overwgt

Novice

141#

Luis DelValle, Unattached (FStG)

3-2 Min Rounds

13

Tamir Herbert, Garcia BC

Novice

152#

Felix Manzuela, Dog Pound

3-2 Min Rounds

14

Kingsley Enyloma, Unattached

Novice

152#

John O’Hara, Marian Anderson

3-2 Min Rounds

15

Justus Velez, Unattached

Novice

152#

Damihr Dupre, Sicklerville BC (UA)

3-2 Min Rounds

16

Somavlai Douk, Marian Anderson

 

Novice

152#

Michael Crain, Dog Pound (UA)

3-2 Min Rounds

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

RESULTS - EASTERN DISTRICT - CHESTER - SUNDAY, MARCH 1st  

WINNERS IN RED

Bout#

RED CORNER

WGT

BLUE CORNER

Notes

1

Robert Waites, Philly Fight Club

 

132 Novice

Ramuel Cruz, Rivera Rec

3-2 Min Rounds

Out

Ricardo Ortiz, Harrowgate BC

132 Novice

Joseph Serrarano, III, Unattached -
W/O

3-2 Min Rounds

 

Ramon Frias, Rock Ministries

132 Novice

RESCHEDULED

Rashan Adams, Rivera Rec

 

3-2 Min Rounds

3

Justice Abdulazeem, Unatttached

165 Novice

Jymir Holmes, Sicklersville  (UA) W/O

 

3-2 Min Rounds

4

D. Marque Hall, WHACC

165 Novice

Eddie Johnson, Unattached

 

3-2 Min Rounds

5

Kelvin Nance, Philly Fight Academy

165 Novice

Walter Rodriquez , Andujar - gYM?

3-2 Min Rounds

6

Todd Hamski, Unattached - W/O

165 Novice

Al Reid, Rivera Rec (UA)

 

3-2 Min Rounds

7

Jordan Bearden, Unattached

201 Novice

Jose Nunez, Unattached - W/O

 

3-2 Min Rounds

8

Drew Clarke, Happy Hollow (UA)

201 Novice

Charles McGinn, Jr. Rock Ministries

 

3-2 Min Rounds

9

Dominique Mayfield, Kings Gym

201+ Novice

Aaron Cooley, MLK (UA)

 

3-2 Min Rounds

10

Eric Martin, Happy Hollow (UA)

201+ Novice

Qulan Davis, Unattached

3-2 Min Rounds

 

 ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

SCROLL DOWN FOR

2015 PGG TOURNAMENT DATES

2014 PA GOLDEN GLOVES

"STATE CHAMPIONSHIP" TEAM
National 108 Champion
CHRISTIAN CARTO
National 141 Runner Up
JARON ENNIS

114-Dallas Holden, 123-Stephen Fulton, Jr., 132-Karl Wylie, 152-Paul Kroll, 165-Shakeen Hodge, 178-Christopher Brooker,
201- Khalil Miller, 201+- Brian Kelly.  Head Coach - Barry Stumpf, Team Coach - "Bozy"(Derek) Ennis, Teddy Mrkonja
President - Lola Cariello, Executive Director & Chief of Officials - Bernard Bruni, Chief Clerk - Felicia Bruni,
Nat'l Ring Captain- Gloria Sztukowski. 
Addtional Team Coaches: Mickey Rosati, Jr., Lindsay Bates, Shaun Lewis, Ryan Jenkins and William Kennedy.

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Frank Cariello’s

PENNSYLVANIA Golden Gloves
Lola Cariello, President/Treasurer/National Delegate

   Cell: 561-271-0552 – palmland1748@comcast.net

      Facebook:  Pennsylvaniagoldengloves

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
2015 PGG TOURNAMENT SCHEDULE
ALL Boxers & Coaches MUST BE REGISTERED with Middle Atlantic USA Boxing PRIOR to Tournament Weigh In Dates &
have a 2015 Passbook with current stickers.
2015 USA Boxing Registration Opens November 1st ~ DON’T WAIT .. Go ON-LINE & Register ASAP!!

CENTRAL DISTRICT REGISTRATION & WEIGH INS
SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 7TH – 12 NOON – 3PM- Scales
Citizens Fire Company #2 – 212 W. Centre St – Mahanoy City, PA 17948

CENTRAL DISTICT PGG TOURNAMENT DATES:   
Saturday, February 28th       Lancaster Catholic HS,  650 Juliet Ave. Lancaster, Pa.   17602 - HOST: Barry Stumpf
Saturday,  March 7th            Riveredge Restaurant & Hotel, 2017 Bernville Rd., Reading, PA. 19601 - HOST: Marshall Kauffman                                            
Saturday, March 14th           Cross Keys Ballroom, 6110 York Rd., New Oxford, PA 17350 - HOST: Julip Alvarez
Saturday, March 28th      CENTRAL DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIPS – Citizens Fire Company #2 – Address Above

EASTERN DISTRICT REGISTRATION & WEIGH INS
SUNDAY, FEBRUARY, 8TH – 11AM-2PM - Scales close at 2pm sharp!
Must Fight Boxing Club – 504 Edgemont Ave – Chester, PA  19013

EASTERN DISTRICT PGG TOURNAMENT DATES:  
Saturday, February 21st    Must Fight Boxing Club, 504 Edgemont Ave - Chester, PA 19013
Saturday, February 28th    Must Fight Boxing Club
Saturday, March 7th          Must Fight Boxing Club
Sunday, March 8th            Must Fight Boxing Club
Saturday, March 14th        Must Fight Boxing Club
Saturday, March 21st        Must Fight Boxing Club
Saturday, March 28th        Must Fight Boxing Club
Saturday, April 11th    EASTERN DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIPS - Must Fight Boxing Club, Chester, PA

PGG  REGIONAL  CHAMPIONSHIPS ~
Central  vs. Eastern PA

Saturday, April 18th - The Arena, 2300 S. Swanson St. Phila. Pa 19123

WESTERN DISTRICT (Pittsburgh) REGISTRATION & WEIGH INS    SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 7, 2014
3rd Avenue Gym – Pittsburgh, PA – 10AM – 2PM


WESTERN  DISTRICT PGG TOURNAMENT DATES:  
Saturday, February 28th          3 Lakes Golf Course – Penn Hills PA   7pm
Saturday, March 7th                Royal Place Restaurant – Rt. 51 &88 South Hills – 2660 Library Rd – PGH – 7pm
Saturday, March 14th              DuBois High School, Dubois, PA – 7pm
Saturday, March 21st              Punxsutawney Community Center – 220 N. Jefferson St. – Punxsutawney,PA 7pm
Sunday, March 29th                Holy Trinity – 2220 Reed St – Erie, PA – 1pm
Saturday, March 28th              Monroeville, Pa – Venue TBD – 7pm
Saturday, April 11th                 Western PA Championships – Open Class – Pittsburgh Venue TBD – 7pm
Saturday, April 18th                 Novice States – Cadets & hall of Fam Show – Royal Place Restaurant – 6pm

2015 STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS (Novice & Open Classes)
SAT, APRIL 25th
GPG EVENT CENTER-PENSAUKEN, PA.

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
2015 NATIONAL GOLDEN GLOVES TOURNAMENT

LAS VEGAS  ~ MAY 10-17, 2015

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

2015 FACT SHEET
CENTRAL / EASTERN / WESTERN DISTRICTS

* ALL ATHLETES MUST: BE A CITIZEN OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICAto participate in the Golden Gloves Tournament and be REGISTERED WITH MAA &/or ALLEGHENY MOUNTAIN USA BOXING. 
CERTIFIED Passbooks w/ 2015 Sticker Required
 at Weigh-ins & at each tournament show.
Proof of Boxer’s Physical Required at Weigh Ins.

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

PLEASE NOTE:  ONLY "SCHEDULED" BOXERS AND TWO COACHES WILL BE ADMITTED FREE OF CHARGE.
ALL OTHER "REGISTERED BOXERS AND COACHES WILL BE CHARGED HALF PRICE.

RULES / REGULATIONS / GUIDELINES:

SCORING:  10 Point Must System - Headgear & Boxing Vests Mandatory

AGES:  CUT-OFF DATE FOR AGE – DECEMBER 31, 2015
EXAMPLE: 
Whatever Boxer’s age is on Dec. 31, 2015 is their “Competition Age” 

WEIGHT CLASSES:  
NOVICE (may have 2 age divisions- TO BE ANNOUNCED) & OPEN CLASS -  AGE:17- 34yrs: 
(LBS):  108 - 114 - 123 -132 -141 - 152 -165 -178-201-201+
CADET CLASS – AGE: 15 -16yrs: 
                  (LBS):    90 – 95 -101 -106 -110 -114 -119 -125 -132 -138
145 -154 – 165 -176 – 189 – 201 - 201+     
INTERMEDIATE CLASS – AGE13-14yrs:
(LBS):  70 – 75 – 80 – 85 – 90 – 95 – 101 – 106 – 110 – 114 – 119
125 – 132 – 138 – 145 – 154 – 165 – 176 – 189 – 201
JUNIOR CLASS – AGE: 11-12yrs
 
(LBS):   60 – 65 – 70 – 75 – 80 – 85 – 90 – 95 – 101 – 106 – 110 
114 – 119 – 125 – 132 – 138 – 145
BANTAM CLASS – AGE:
 8/9/10yrs 
(LBS): Any beginning weight with 5 pound increments

FEMALE WEIGHT CLASS
106-112-119-125-132-141-152-165-178-178+
AGES:  17yrs / 18yrs and 19yrs - 34 yrs

 

ALL WEIGHT CLASSES: Three (3) Pounds at Weigh-in – One (1) Pound on competition nights. 
MUST MAKE WEIGHT @ SEMI-FINALS / DISTRICTS / REGIONALS & STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

MEMBERSHIP:       

PGG:  All boxers, coaches, officials & administrators must become a member of “Pennsylvania Golden Gloves” - $5.00 Membership. 

MAA &/or ALLEGHENY MT. USA BOXING:   All boxers, coaches, officials & administrators must be registered with MAA or Allegheny Mountain (Pittsburgh) USA Boxing.

All Coaches and Officials MUST be certified by MAA or Allegheny Mountain USA Boxing to participate in the 2015 PGG Tournament.

POINTS TO REMEMBER:HEADGEAR & BOXING VESTS TO BE WORN

Open Class:                                    Three 3 Minute Rounds      
Novice & Cadets:                           Three 2 Minute Rounds or Less
Bantam & Junior Classes:                Three 1 minute rounds
Intermediate:                                   Three 1 ½ minute rounds
Open Female:                                 Four 2 minute rounds
Novice Female:                              Three 2 minute rounds
Open Class Winners:                      Qualify for Regional Championships - Phila. – Saturday, April 18, 2015 - The Arena
Regional Open Winners:                 Qualify for State Open Class Championships in (Location to Be Announced) Sat./Sun. April 25 or 26th Novice & Cadet PGG Winners:      Qualify for Novice State Championships - Must Fight BC, Chester, PA -Saturday, May 10, 2014

PA. STATE OPEN CLASS CHAMPIONS
Qualify for the 2015 National Golden Gloves “Tournament of Champions” in Las Vegas, Nevada|
Sunday-Sunday, May 10-17, 2015

WINNERS FAILURE TO APPEAR:  winning boxers who fail to appear at their next schedule bout in the tournament, without a
reasonable excuse -- Must turn their pass books for a loss to be recorded.

WEIGHT OVERAGE: Boxers that do not make weight for a scheduled bout will not be re-matched unless the opponent is matched as well.  
A loss will be recorded in the overweight boxers pass book if not re-scheduled.

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

“CODE OF CONDUCT”

All Boxers, Coaches and Officials will be held to the “Code of Conduct” of USA Boxing and the National Golden Gloves of America. Unsportsmanlike actions and disregard for the “Code of Conduct” WILL result in disqualification and suspension from MAA/ALLLEGHENY MT.  USABoxing and Pennsylvania Golden Gloves.



~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Like us on Facebook: Pennsylvania Golden Gloves

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

PGG 2015 TOURNAMENT COMMITTEE     

Lola Cariello,  President/Delegate ~ 561-271-0552~ Email: palmland1748@comcast.net
Bernard Bruni,  Ex. Director/Chief Official ~ (570) 773-3966 - Email bruno66@ptd.net  

Tony Wolfe, President Emeritus ~ (570) 717-379-4595 – Email: tonywolfe1305@yahoo.com
Barry Stumpf ~ Team Head Coach/Lancaster Director (717) 380-3526 – Email:bekauffman@verizon.net
Jimmy Cvetic & Gloria Sztukowski ~ Pittsburgh District – Cell: 412-298-7373 – Email: 
gloria412576@hotmail.com
Anthony Boyle ~ Eastern District (Philadelphia) – Cell: 215-651-5689- Email: 
KASALVAGE@hotmail.com
Joe Hand Boxing Club ~ Phila. Regionals – Bill Kettelberger – Cell: 267-989-0698 Email:
bill@joehandpromotions.com 
and 
joejr@joehandpromotions.com
Julio Alvarez ~ York/Hanover – Cell: 717-968-8000- Email – 
jcalvarez50@gmail.com
Daniel Mullarkey ~ Eastern District (Chester): Cell: 267-205-2632- Email – 
danielmullarkey@yahoo.com
Marshall Kauffman - Reqading Host - Cell: 619-587-5950 ~ Email: kauffking@comcast.net
John Flannigan ~ Allegheny USA BOXING: Cell: 412-491-5193 – Email: 
rflan48644@aol.com
Marilyn Mackavage ~  Vice President/Secretary ~ Cell: 717-579-2169 – Email: Mackavage@yahoo.com 
Sandra Barbero ~ Registration Chair – Cell: 609-731-4115 – Email: ari1g2mema@gmail.com

Joe Proccaccino - Registration Chair - Cell:  609-658-9675 - Email: joeyproc815@gmail.com

 

 

 

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

2013 Highlights Listed Below  .....

CONGRATULATIONS PENNSYLVANIA GOLDEN GLOVES

1st Place – Elisha Halstead – 106lbs
3rd Place – Caterina Lentini – 141lbs

South Florida Championships
1st Place - Alec Morales, Jr.  65 # - 11yrs

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Please check out our website: www.pagoldengloves.com

Like Us on Facebook:
pennsylvania golden gloves

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

 

2013 PENNSYLVANIA GOLDEN GLOVES
STATE CHAMPIONS
OPEN CLASS CHAMPIONS COMPETING 
AT THE 
2013 NATIONAL GOLDEN GLOVES OF AMERICA
"TOURNAMENT OF CHAMPIONS"
SALT LAKE CITY, UTAH, MAY 12-19TH 

108# Tyrone Arzeno Allentown Allentown Boxing Gym
114# Stephen Fulton, Jr. Philadelphia Shuler's Gym
123# Vidal N. Rivera Philadelphia Camden PAL
132# Joshua Jones Philadelphia Shuler's Gym
141# Tahree Carroll Philadelphia Unattached
152# Devin Williams Erie Bethesda Boxing Club-Rt51
165# Kyrone Davis Wilmington WHACC
178# Akheim Nurse Allentown/Easton Allentown Boxing Gym
201# Andrew Peurifoy Philadelphia Joe Hand's Gym
201+# Marquis Dacres Philadelphia Lawncrest Boxing Club
FEMALE CHAMPIONS - Compete at the Summer Nationals
132# Elizabeth Morris Xtreme Fitness
141# Catarina Lentini Unattached
CODE OF CONDUCT
All Boxers, Coaches and Officials will be eld to the “Code of Conduct” of USA Boxing and the National Golden Gloves of America.  Unsportsmanlike actions and disregard for the “Code of Conduct” WILL result in disqualification and suspension from MAA USA Boxing and Pennsylvania Golden Gloves.

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
GO PAAAA!!!!!

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~


Like us & Become our FRIEND on FACEBOOK Pennsylvania Golden Gloves.
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

A VERY SPECIAL THANK YOU TO OUR
2013 PGG TOURNAMENT COMMITTEE - CONTACT INFORMATION

Lola Cariello, President & GGOA Delegate – 561-271-0552
Email:
Palmland1748@comcast.net

Bernard A. Bruni ~ Executive Director ~ (570) 527-6524 - Email
bruno66@ptd.net

Tony Wolfe, President Emeritus ~ (570) 717-379-4595

Jimmy Cvetic & Gloria Sztukowski ~ Pittsburgh District – Cell: 412-298-7373
Email: gloria412576@hotmail.com
Anthony Boyle ~ Philadelphia District – Cell: 215-651-5689- Email: KASALVAGE@hotmail.com
Joe Hand Boxing Club ~ Phila. Regionals – Bill Kettelberger – Cell: 267-989-0698
Email: bill@joehandpromotions.com and joejr@joehandpromotions.com
Julio Alvarez ~ York – Cell: 717-963-8000- Email – jcalvarez50@gmail.com
Andres Accuna ~ PA State Championship Director – Cell: 484-794-1508
Email: Eastreadingboxingclub@gmail.com

.

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

2012 Pennsylvania Golden Gloves
STATE CHAMPIONS

& Travel Team
Mesquite, Nevada
 2012 State Champs

2012 Pennsylvania Golden Gloves State Champions

108#  Ricardo E. Carabello Harrowgate - Phila
114#  Stephen  Fulton, Jr. Shuler's gym - Phila
123# Antonio DuBoise Shuler' Gym - Phila
132# Suifullah Jihad Bozy's Gym - Phila
141# Amonte Eberhardt 3rd Ave PAL - Pgh
152# Devin Williams Bethesda BC - Pgh
165# Kyrone Davis WHACC - Delaware
178# Nigel Rogers Capital Bxg - Central Pa
201# Marquis Dacres Fast Lane - Phila
201+# Fred Latham Boyce AC - Pgh

National Delegate-Lola Cariello
Team Manager-Officials, Bernard & Felicia Bruni,
New Boston
Official-Tournament Director, Tony Wolfe-Camp Hill,
Head Coach, Barry Stumpf-Lancaster-Coach

Team Coach, Darin Dolby-Pittsburgh
Gloria & Jim Ludwig - Registration Chairs

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~


2011 National Tournament of Champions


Eugene "Cyclone" Hart - Arturo Trujillo, (152lb) 2011 National Golden Gloves Champion - Team Coach - Darin Dolby, Pgh - Jesse Hart (165lb) National Golden Gloves Champion - Lola Cariello - Nat'l PA Delegate & Felicia Bruni - Official

PAAAAA!!!  The Team "Chill-axing"


Lola and Daren - A couple of "Knock Outs!!"


 

 

Orlando "Dallas" Perez, Jim & Joyce Ludwig, Lola Cariello , Head Coach Barry Stump BACK ROW: Samuel Teah, Anthony Burgin, Coach Williams & Jesse Hart

 

PAAAAAA!! Celebrates their two National Golden Gloves Champions
Arturo Trujillo & Jesse Hart
at the Indianapolis Convention Center!!

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

For further information contact:
Executive Director-Bernard Bruni-570-773-3966-bruno66@ptd.net

Tournament Director-Tony Wolfe-717-379-4595

Delegate-Lola Cariello-561-271-0552-palmland1748@comcast.net